MSU BROAD

Talk

Return

Studio (in)Conversation: Parisa Ghaderi

Thursday, Dec. 16, 8–9pm

Studio (in)Conversation: Tom Berding

Thursday, Nov. 18, 8–9pm

Curator Tour: Per(Sister) in Song

Sunday, Nov. 14, 2–4pm

Art Voice, Youth and Expressiveness

Friday, Nov. 12, 3–4:30pm

CANCELED: Isolation and Confinement: The Case for Abolishment, a Panel Discussion

Wednesday, Nov. 10, 7–8:30pm

Returning Citizens: Formerly Incarcerated Individuals Discuss Re-entry

Sunday, Nov. 7, 2–4pm

Youth, System Involvement, and Trauma: Panel Discussion

Friday, Oct. 29, 1–3pm

Studio (in)Conversation: Jacquelynn Sullivan

Thursday, Oct. 21, 8–9pm

A Different Story: Recreation and Cinema in Women’s Prisons and Reformatories

Friday, Oct. 15, 2–4pm

Power and Creativity in Arts Activism

Sunday, Oct. 10, 2–4pm

I Am: Portrait Poetry Workshop and Reading

Sunday, Oct. 10, 4:30–6pm

Lost Lives: Youth Behind Bars, A Panel Discussion

Sunday, Oct. 3, 3–5pm

Pipelines to Mass Incarceration: Policing, Sentencing, and the Incarcerated Panel

Friday, Sept. 17, 1–3pm

Studio (in)Conversation: Megan Heeres

Thursday, Sept. 16, 8–9pm

Artist Feature: David Flaugher

Tuesday, Sept. 14, 7–8pm

Free Your Mind: Panel Discussion and Open Forum

Sunday, Sept. 12, 4–5:30pm

Per(Sister): A Model for Socially Engaged Exhibitions

Friday, Sept. 10, 6:30–8pm

FOCUS TOUR: Work

Wednesday, Jul. 28, 4–5pm

Listening to Seeds: Artist Feature with Vivien Sansour

Saturday, June 12, 7–9pm

FOCUS TOUR: Idlewild + Black Spaces

Wednesday, May 26, 4–5pm

Studio (in)Conversation: jackie sumell

Thursday, May 20, 8–9pm

Readings from the American Road

Wednesday, May 19, 7–8pm

FOCUS TOUR: Ocean Chemistry

Wednesday, Apr. 28, 4–5pm

Studio (in)Conversation: Dornith Doherty (MSU Science Fest)

Thursday, Apr. 22, 8–9pm

MSU Science Fest: Seeds of Resistance

Wednesday, Apr. 21, 7–8:30pm

Broad Underground: Seeds, Blooms, and Things that Grow

Friday, Apr. 16, 7–9pm

Our Daily Work, Our Daily Lives Brown Bag Series

Tuesday, Apr. 6, 12:15–1:30pm

Our Daily Work, Our Daily Lives Brown Bag Series

Wednesday, Mar. 24, 12:15–1:30pm

FOCUS TOUR: Seed Diversity

Wednesday, Mar. 24, 4–5pm

Broken Routes: Rust Belt Communities and the Automobile Panel Discussion

Tuesday, Mar. 23, 7–8pm

Science of Grief Death Rituals Around the World Panel

Saturday, Mar. 20, 6–7:30pm

Broad Underground: The Three Disappearances of Soad Hosni

Friday, Mar. 19, 7–9pm

Studio (in)Conversation: Sam Van Aken

Thursday, Mar. 18, 8–9pm

Art and Activism: Jenny Kendler in conversation with Elizabeth Corr, NRDC

Wednesday, Mar. 17, 7–8pm

Our Daily Work, Our Daily Lives Brown Bag Series

Monday, Mar. 1, 12:15–1:30pm

FOCUS TOUR: Saving Seeds

Wednesday, Feb. 24, 4–5pm

Broad Underground: Petrocinema, from Wheels of Progress to Auto-apocalypse

Friday, Feb. 19, 7–9pm

Studio (in)Conversation: Santiago Montoya

Thursday, Feb. 18, 8–9pm

Our Daily Work, Our Daily Lives Brown Bag Series

Thursday, Feb. 11, 12:15–1:30pm

Artist Feature: Caroline Monnet

Wednesday, Feb. 10, 7–9pm

FOCUS TOUR: Soil Health

Wednesday, Jan. 27, 4–5pm

Studio (in)Conversation: Bruce Thayer

Thursday, Jan. 21, 8–9pm

Broad Underground: John Lucas and The Cooler Bandits

Friday, Nov. 20, 7–9pm

MSU Signature Lecture Series with Claudia Rankine

Thursday, Nov. 12, 7–8pm

Educator Workshop: Be/Longing + Placekeeping

Saturday, February 29, 9am–12pm

Educator Workshop | wasteNOT: Collaboration, Making, and Environmental Action

Saturday, December 7, 1–4pm

Artist-in-Residence: Luis A. Sahagun

Wednesday, November 20, 7–8:30pm

Interdisciplinary Lightning Talks, On Dictatorship: Technologies of Violence

Thursday, November 14, 3–4pm

Artist Conversation with Katrín Sigurðardóttir

Wednesday, November 13, 7–8pm

The Edge of Desire: Visual Regimes of Fascism and Dissidence

Wednesday, November 6, 7–8:30pm

An Evening in the Floating World

Wednesday, October 23, 7–8:30pm

Reclaiming the Streets: Arts of Solidarity in Moments of Crisis

Monday, October 14, 7–8:30pm

Educator Workshop: Design Thinking

Saturday, October 12, 9am–12pm

Observe the Moon with Sasha Samochina

Saturday, October 5, 4–5pm

Artist-in-Residence: jackie sumell

Wednesday, October 2, 7–8pm

Conversations with a Curator: Nature Morte

Wednesday, August 7, 6–7:30pm

Water School: Speak-in

Wednesday, May 15, 12–2pm

The Water School for Young Artists: Early Childhood Educators’ Workshop

Saturday, April 27, 9am–12:00pm

Water School: Watch-in

Wednesday, Apr. 17, 4–7pm

Bridges Not Walls: True Stories of Immigration in America

Thursday, April 4, 5–6:30pm

Community Curatorial Assistant Event: Help Plan a Michigan Home Care Worker Exhibit

Wednesday, Apr. 3, 4–6pm

Expressing Science Creatively: Sci-Art Panel

Tuesday, Apr. 2, 6–8pm

The MSU Womxn of Color Initiative welcomes Mayra Santos-Febres

Friday, Mar. 29, 2019 5:30–8pm

MFA Artist Talks

Tuesday, March 26, 7pm

Water School: Mindful Walk-in

Thursday, March 21, 12–2pm

Water School: Act-in

Wednesday, Mar. 20, 11am–3pm

Qais Assali Visiting Artist-in-Residence: Critical Race Studies Lecture

Wednesday, March 20, 7pm

K–12 Educators’ Workshop: Engaging Youth in Social Justice Conversations Through Art and Literature

Saturday, March 9, 9am–12pm

Water School: Speak-in

Wednesday, Mar. 6, 12–2pm

Helina Metaferia Visiting Artist-in-Residence: Critical Race Studies Lecture

Wednesday, Feb. 20, 7pm

Open Call Idea Night

Friday, Feb. 8, 6–8pm

Water School: In Session

Saturday, Jan. 26, 12–7pm

Open Call Idea Night

Friday, Jan. 18, 6pm

BRIDGING Intuition and Innovation

Thursday, Jan. 17, 7pm

Signs of Life: The Poetry Room Open-Mic

Thursday, Dec. 6, 7pm

Listening To Our Environment

Monday, Nov. 12, 7pm

Open Call Slam: Idea Night

Friday, Nov. 9, 6–8pm

Making a Mark: The Legacy of Charles Pollock

Friday, Nov. 2, 7pm

BRIDGE: An Art and Science Symposium

Friday, Oct. 26, 1–5pm

In the Field with Matthew Angelo Harrison

Tuesday, Oct. 23, 7pm

Conversations to Save the World

Wednesday, Oct. 17, 7pm

Change: Young Artist Perspectives

Friday, Sept. 21, 6–8pm

In the Field with Scott Hocking

Tuesday, Sept. 18, 7pm

Outside the Lines: Michel Parmentier’s Early Experiments

Friday, Sept. 7, 7pm

Art History: Capturing the Moving Image

Wednesday, August 15, 6–8pm

Art History: Nasty Women in Art

Wednesday, July 18, 6–8pm

Art History: Age of Empires

Wednesday, June 13, 6–8pm

Conversations About Making

Tuesday, Apr. 3, 7pm

A Conversation with John Sinclair and Cary Loren

Saturday, Mar. 31, 2018

Andy Warhol | This Is Not A Tour

Friday, Mar. 30, 2018

Andy Warhol: Looking Once, Looking Twice

Tuesday, Mar. 27, 2018

MFA Public Talks

Tuesday, Mar. 20, 2018

John C. Welchman Talk: Beam Me Down

Saturday, Feb. 24, 2018

Trusting Memories | Altered Tour

Thursday, Feb. 8, 2018

Inspiring Young Minds: Comics, Cartoons, and Other Graphic Forms of the 60s and 70s

Thursday, Feb. 1, 2018

Opening | Field Station: Kathryn Andrews

Friday, Dec. 15, 2017